EC JRC Banner

Technical Working Groups (TWGs)

Members of TWG-Maize

Austria
Charlotte LEONHARDT
Austrian Agency for Health and Food Safety
Institute for Seed
Spargelfeldstraße 191
1226 Wien
Belgium
Dirk REHEUL
Ghent University, Faculty of Bioscience Engineering
Department of Plant Production
Coupure Links 653
9000 Ghent
Czech Republic
Jaroslava OVESNA
Crops Research Institute in Prague
Drnovska 507
161 06 Praha 6
Denmark
Preben BACH HOLM
University of Aarhus, Faculty of Agricultural Sciences
Research Centre Flakkebjerg
Forsøgsvej 1
4200 Slagelse
France
Frédérique ANGEVIN
INRA – Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique
Unité Eco-Innov.
BP 01
78850 Thiverval Grignon
Germany
Gerhard RÜHL
Institut für Pflanzenbau und Bodenkunde
Julius Kühn-Institut (JKI)
Bundesallee 50
38116 Braunschweig
Greece
George SKARACIS
Agricultural University of Athens
Laboratory of Plant Breeding and Biometry
Iera Odos 75
11855 Athens
Italy
Fabio VERONESI
Ministerio delle politiche agricole alimentari e forestali
Dipartimento di Biologia Vegetale e Biotechnologie Agroambientali e Zootechniche
Borgo XX giugno 74
6121 Perugia
Ireland
John CLAFFEY
Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
Crop Variety Testing Division
Backweston Farm
Leixlip, Co. Kildare
Lithuania
Natalija GUSEVA
Ministry of Agriculture
Gedimino av. 19
01103 Vilnius
Luxembourg
Marc WEYLAND
Ministry of Agriculture
Adm. des Services Techniques de l'Agriculture
BP 1904
1019 Luxembourg
Netherlands
Jaap SATTER
Ministry of Agriculture, Nature & Food Quality
P.O. Box 20401
2500 EK The Hague
Poland
Roman WARZECHA
Institute of Plant Breeding and Acclimatization in Radzikow
05-870 Blonie
Portugal
Ana Paula CARVALHO
Direcçao Geral de Protecçao das Culturas
Edificio 2
Tapada da Ajuda
1349-018 Lisbon
Slovakia
Miroslava FEKETOVA
Central Control and Testing Institute of Agriculture
Department of Molecular Biology NRL
Hanulova 9/A
841 01 Bratislava
Slovenia
Vladimir MEGLIC
Agricultural Institute of Slovenia
Crop and Seed Science Department
Hacquetova 17
1000 Ljubljana
Spain
Jesús Mérida Silva 
INIA - Instituto Nacional de Investigación y Tecnología Agraria y Alimentaria
Plaza de España Sector 3º - 1º 
41013 SEVILLA 
Sweden
Staffan EKLÖF
Swedish Board of Agriculture
551 82 Jönköping
United Kingdom
Theodore R. ALLNUTT
Central Science Laboratory
Sand Hutton
York YO41 1LZ

 

Members of TWG-Soybean

Austria
Alexandra RIBARITS
Austrian Agency for Health and Food Safety
Institute for Seed and Propagating Material, Phytosanitary Service and Apiculture
Spargelfeldstraße 191
A-1220 Vienna
Bulgaria
Dafinka GROZDANOVA
Ministry of Agriculture and Food /MAF/
„Animal Health and Food Safety“ Directorate
55 Hristo Botev bulvd.
1040 Sofia
Croatia
Renata HANZER
Croatian Centre for Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs
Institute for Seed and Seedlings (CCAFRA-ISS)
Usorska 19, Brijest
31000 Osijek
Czech Republic
Jana TRNKOVÁ
Plant Commodities Department
Ministry of agriculture of the Czech Republic
Těšnov 65/17, 110 00 Prague 1
France
Frédérique ANGEVIN
INRA – unité Eco-Innov
Avenue Lucien Brétignières
F – 78 850 Thiverval – Grignon
Germany
Gerhard RÜHL
Julius Kühn-Institut (JKI), Federal Research Centre for Cultivated Plants
Bundesallee 50
38116 Braunschweig
Hungary
Zsuzsanna UJJ
Vidékfejlesztési Minisztérium/ Ministry of Rural Development
Biodiverzitás- és Génmegőrzési Osztály/ Biodiversity and Gene Conservation Unit
Kossuth tér 11
1055 Budapest
Lithuania
Edita RUBINIENE
Chief Specialist of Quality Policy
Division Resources and Quality Policy Department
Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Lithuania
Luxembourg
Marc WEYLAND
Ministry of Agriculture
Adm. des Services Techniques de l'Agriculture
BP 1904
1019 Luxembourg
Netherlands
Clemens VAN DE WIEL
Wageningen UR Plant Breeding
P.O. Box 16, 6700 AA WAGENINGEN, The Netherlands
Wageningen Campus, Building no. 107
Droevendaalsesteeg 1
6708 PB Wegeningen
Slovakia
Martin BENCKO
Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development of the Slovak Republic
Section of Agriculture
Dobrovičova 12
812 66 Bratislava
Spain
Esther ESTEBAN RODRIGO
Subdirectora Adjunta
SG de Medios de Producción Agrícola y OEVV
Ministerio de Agricultura, Alimentación y Medio Ambiente
Almagro, 33
28010 Madrid
Sweden
Hélene STRÖM
Administrative officer Gene Technology
Plant Regulation division
Swedish Board of Agriculture
551 82 Jönköping
United Kingdom
James BLACKBURN
The Food and Environment Research Agency
Room 02G07, Sand Hutton
York, YO41 1LZ

 

Members of TWG-Cotton

Belgium
Marc DE LOOSE
Institute for Agricultural and Fisheries Research
Product Quality and Innovation
Burg. Van Gansberghelaan 115 bus 1
9820 Merelbeke
Bulgaria
Dafinka GROZDANOVA
Ministry of Agriculture and Food
„Animal Health and Food Safety“ Directorate
55 Hristo Botev bulvd.
1040 Sofia
Czech Republic
Jaroslava OVESNÁ
Crop Research Institute
Molecular Genetics
Drnovska 507
161 06 Praha 6
Cyprus
Kleanthis SYKAS
Ministry of Agriculture Natural Resourses and Environment
Department of Agriculture
Louki Akrita Avenue
1412 Nicosia
Spain
Victoria COLOMBO RODRÍGUEZ
Ministerio de Agricultura, Alimentación y Medio Ambiente
D.G. Calidad y Evaluación Ambiental y Medio Natural
Plaza de San Juan de la Cruz s/n
28071 Madrid
Finland
Veli-Matti ROKKA
MTT Agrifood Research Finland
Biotechnology and Food research
Myllytie 1
F-31600 Jokionen
Greece
Apostolos KALYVAS
Cotton and Industrial Plants Institute
HELLENIC AGRICULTURAL ORGANIZATION 'DEMETER (former NAGREF)
Thermi, GR-570 01
THESSALONIKI
Croatia
Domagoj ŠIMIĆ
Agricultural Institute Osijek
Juzno pregradje,17
31 000 Osijek
Hungary
Zsuzsanna UJJ
Ministry of Agriculture
Biodiversity and Gene Conservation Unit
Kossuth tér 11
1055 Budapest
Liechtenstein
Anne-Gabrielle WUST SAUCY
Department Soil and Biotechnology
Bundesamt für Umwelt BAFU
3003 Bern, Switzerland
Romania
Gheorghe SIN
Academy of Agricultural and Forestry Sciences “Gheorghe Ionescu-Șișești”
61 Marasti Boulevard, Sector 1
011464 Bucharest
United Kingdom
Gerard KERINS
Genetic Modification Inspectorate
Animal and Plant Health Agency
Room 02G07, Sand Hutton
York, YO41 1LZ

 

Members of TWG-Potato

Austria
Josef SÖLLINGER
Austrian Agency for Health and Food Safety
Institute for Seed and Propagating Material, Phytosanitary Service and Apiculture
Wieningerstraße 8
4020 Linz
Belgium
Jean-Louis ROLOT
Centre Wallon de Recherches agronomiques
Unité Amélioration des Espèces et Biodiversité
Département Sciences du Vivant
Bâtiment Haute Belgique
100, rue du Serpont
B-6800 Libramont
Bulgaria
Todor TODOROV
Ministry of Agriculture and Food
55, Hristo Botev bulvd.
1040 Sofia
Czech Republic
Jaroslava OVESNÁ
Crop Research Institute
Molecular Genetics
Drnovska 507
161 06 Praha 6
Germany
Gerhard RÜHL
Federal Research Centre for Cultivated Plants, Julius Kühn-Institut,
Bundesallee 50
38116 Braunschweig
Denmark
Bent Jørgen NIELSEN
Department of Agroecology – Crop Health
Forsøgsvej 1
DK-4200 Slagelse
Estonia
Merjan SAVILA
Ministry of Rural Affairs
Plant Health Department
Lai 39//41
15056 Tallinn
Spain
Fernando ALONSO ARCE
Centro de Control de la Patata de Castilla y León
Servicio de Sanidad y Ordenación Agrícola
Dirección General de Producción Agropecuaria e Infraestructuras Agrarias
09239 Albillos (Burgos)
Finland
Jussi TUOMISTO
Potato Research Institute
FI-61400 Ylistaro
France
Frédérique ANGEVIN
INRA – unité Eco-Innov
Avenue Lucien Brétignières
F – 78 850 Thiverval – Grignon
Greece
Marina LYDAKI
Ministry of Rural Development and Food
Department of Decentralized Agricultural Development (T.A.A.N.H.)
Themistokleous street - "Dimitra building" katsambas
713 07 Heraklion, Crete
Croatia
Renata HANZER
Croatian Centre for Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs
Institute for Seed and Seedlings (CCAFRA-ISS)
Usorska 19, Brijest, Osijek
Hungary
Kristóf SZABÓ
National Food Chain Safety Office of Hungary
Keleti Károly utca 24
1024 Budapest
Ireland
Barry O’REILLY
Division for Crops Evaluation and Certification Division
Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine
Backweston, Leixlip, Co. Kildare
Liechtenstein
Anne-Gabrielle WUST SAUCY
Department Soil and Biotechnology
Bundesamt für Umwelt BAFU
3003 Bern, Switzerland
Lithuania
Rolandas VALATKEVICIUS
Quality Policy Division
Agricultural Production аnd Food Industry Department
Ministry of Agriculture
Gedimino Ave.19
LT-01103 Vilnius
Luxembourg
Marc WEYLAND
ASTA
BP1904
L-1019 Luxembourg
Netherlands
Clemens VAN DE WIEL
Wageningen UR Plant Breeding
Wageningen Campus, Building no. 107
Droevendaalsesteeg 1
6708 PB Wageningen
Sweden
Kristofer VAMLING
Swedish Board of Agriculture
Seed Unit
Jordbruksverket, Utsädesenheten, Box 83
268 22 Svalöv
Slovenija
Boštjan PETELINC
Ministry of Agriculture, Foresty and Food
Dunajska cesta 22
SI – 1000 Ljubljana
Slovakia
Martin BENCKO
Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development
Section of Agriculture
Dobrovičova 12
812 66 Bratislava
United Kingdom
Gerard KERINS
Genetic Modification Inspectorate
Animal and Plant Health Agency
Room 02G07, Sand Hutton
York, YO41 1LZ